Waiting for "The Call"

“Honey, it’s always crap. Every book I write is crap. It’s my job to fix the crap afterwards,” according to Nora Roberts. Well, I've got it half right. Still working on the "fixing it" part. "Trust your characters to be complex enough and to have enough emotional baggage. Force them to make hard choices." Advice from Michelle Styles that might help!

More like a crawl than baby steps! June 14, 2010

Filed under: Writing and Life — Autumn Macarthur @ 9:28 pm
Tags: , , ,

The editing is progressing, but oh so slowly! Far more like a snail crawl than baby steps. Definitely not a baby crawl, kids scoot around on their hands and knees or bums much faster than I can keep up with.

Chapter two is finished, though no doubt will need some tweaking. I’ve already gone back and tweaked a few things since I posted a version on my crit group not that long ago for comment. The Sisters usually come back with some good suggestions, and as I do those I see other things that can be improved, and so it goes.

I do need to get moving though. I set myself a subbing date of June 20. Scarily, that’s less than a week away. So I need to write and polish chapter three, which like chapters one and two is all new, do a synopsis, write a cover letter, and get it in the post by next Monday. Easy peasy, right?

Not!

The cover letter should be okay, I know what I want to say and I already have a halfway decent pitch. Writing the chapter shouldn’t be too bad, it will just take time and focus, I know what needs to happen and where the characters need to be by the end of the chapter. The synopsis will be bloody awful, no doubt.

The first synopsis I did, for the Instant Seduction comp, dashed off in a couple of hours, came back with the comment “Good synopsis” written on it. I thought I’d done even better with my synopsis for last years Harlequin comp, I worked hard on it, was proud of it, but turned out it stank worse than a footballer’s kit bag after the big game.  So that might need special attention.

Gotta remember- focus on the emotional turning points, and not “what happens”! Also, play up the elements that make this story a fit for Superromance.

I can do it!

Advertisements
 

6 Responses to “More like a crawl than baby steps!”

  1. Lacey Devlin Says:

    Well by the sounds of it the less effort you put into the synopsis the better? lol! I know I’m green with envy.

    Big yay on setting a date for June 20, I know you can do it! You’re almost there! I’m guessing this is for Marrying Ms Wright? Where are you submitting?

  2. waitingforthecall Says:

    Harlequin Superromance. So – eep! – no email submissions, it’s the old fashioned package it up and send it airmail and try to figure out how to do the return postage!

  3. Lacey Devlin Says:

    I submit the ol’ fashioned way too, which means there’s potential for a nervous breakdown in the post office 😉

  4. waitingforthecall Says:

    The whole subbing thing has so much potential for nervous breakdown! *sigh* Next to no writing done yesterday, jut tweaks. So that’s almost all of the chapter three rewrite, the covering letter, and the synopsis still to do.

  5. Robyn Says:

    Jane, you can absolutely do this! And I just subbed the old fashioned way without a breakdown in the Post Office so I have faith that you can too 🙂

  6. waitingforthecall Says:

    It’s funny the little niggly things I don’t know about subbing the “normal” way. Like who do I adress the cover letter to, that sort of thing.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s